SUPERFAMILY 1.75 HMM library and genome assignments server

Superfamily is undergoing a server migration - you are now browsing on the new server. Please contact us if you experience any problems.


Information on the source of the Malus domestica v196 genome

    Homepage: http://www.phytozome.net/
    Taxonomy: Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; core eudicotyledons; rosids; fabids; Rosales; Rosaceae; Amygdaloideae; Maleae; Malus
    NCBI taxonomy browser entry
    NCBI Taxon ID: 3750
    Names and Synonyms:
    Authority: Malus communis Desf.
    Authority: Malus domestica Borkh., nom. cons. prop.
    Authority: Malus pumila var. domestica (Borkh.) C.K.Schneid.
    Authority: Malus sylvestris var. domestica (Borkh.) Mansf.
    Authority: Pyrus malus L.
    Common name: apple tree
    Common name: cultivated apple
    Genbank common name: apple
    Scientific name: Malus domestica
    Synonym: Malus communis
    Synonym: Malus pumila auct.
    Synonym: Malus pumila var. domestica
    Synonym: Malus sylvestris var. domestica
    Synonym: Malus x domestica
    Synonym: Pyrus malus
    Our categorisation: Complete
    Comments: Downloaded from the JGI FTP server
    Last update: 2012-12-06
    First loaded: 2012-12-06
    Download date: 2012-12-05
    Download location: ftp://ftp.jgi-psf.org/pub/compgen/phytozome/v8.0/Mdomestica/annotation/Mdomestica_196_peptide.fa.gz
    PQI entry: http://pqi-list.org/genome/cwb