SUPERFAMILY 1.75 HMM library and genome assignments server

Superfamily is undergoing a server migration - you are now browsing on the new server. Please contact us if you experience any problems.


Information on the source of the Takifugu rubripes 76_4 genome

    Homepage: http://www.ensembl.org/takifugu_rubripes/index.html
    Taxonomy: Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Elopocephala; Clupeocephala; Euteleostei; Neognathi; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygii; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorpha; Euacanthomorpha; Holacanthopterygii; Acanthopterygii; Euacanthopterygii; Percomorpha; Tetraodontiformes; Tetraodontoidei; Tetradontoidea; Tetraodontidae; Takifugu
    NCBI taxonomy browser entry
    NCBI Taxon ID: 31033
    Names and Synonyms:
    Authority: Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
    Common name: tiger puffer
    Genbank common name: torafugu
    Genbank synonym: Fugu rubripes
    Scientific name: Takifugu rubripes
    Synonym: Sphaeroides rubripes
    Synonym: Tetraodon rubripes
    Our categorisation: Complete
    Comments: Takifugu rubripes peptides from ENSEMBL release 76
    Last update: 2014-08-14
    First loaded: 2002-10-04
    Download date: 2014-08-13
    Download location: ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-76/fasta/takifugu_rubripes/pep/Takifugu_rubripes.FUGU4.pep.all.fa.gz
    PQI entry: http://pqi-list.org/genome/to