Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Streptococcaceae, Streptococcus, Streptococcus dysgalactiae group, Streptococcus equi, Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 1869 Total
  • 1291 (69%) with assignment
  • 316 average length
  • 63 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1878 total
  • 542 unique superfamilies
  • 404 unique families
  • 287 average length
  • 287 average superfamily size
  • 71% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 338 domain pairs
  • 702 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=40041
NCBI Taxonomy ID
40041
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2009-10-13 16:51:12
Last updated
2014-02-01 14:21:21
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Streptococcus_equi_zooepidemicus_uid59261

Synonyms

Authority
"Animal pyogenes, type A" Edwards 1934
Authority
"Streptococcus pyogenes animalis" Seelemann 1942
Authority
"Streptococcus zooepidemicus" Frost and Englebrecht 1936
Authority
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus (ex Frost and Englebrecht 1936) Farrow and Collins 1985
Equivalent name
Streptococcus equi zooepidemicus
Scientific name
Streptococcus equi subsp. zooepidemicus
Synonym
Animal pyogenes, type A
Synonym
Streptococcus pyogenes animalis
Synonym
Streptococcus zooepidemicus
Type material
ATCC 43079
Type material
CCUG 23256
Type material
CIP 103228
Type material
DSM 20727
Type material
LMG 16030
Type material
NCDO 1358
Type material
NCIMB 701358
Type material
NCTC 4676