Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. Newman

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. Newman,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2614 Total
  • 1773 (68%) with assignment
  • 305 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2644 total
  • 659 unique superfamilies
  • 548 unique families
  • 287 average length
  • 287 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 397 domain pairs
  • 864 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=426430
NCBI Taxonomy ID
426430
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2007-08-23 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-02 04:25:11
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_Newman_uid58839

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain Newman
Misspelling
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Newman
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. Newman