Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Mu3

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Mu3,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2690 Total
  • 1811 (67%) with assignment
  • 298 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2695 total
  • 663 unique superfamilies
  • 549 unique families
  • 283 average length
  • 283 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 398 domain pairs
  • 878 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=418127
NCBI Taxonomy ID
418127
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2008-01-16 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-02 09:58:12
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_Mu3_uid58817

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. Mu3
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain Mu3
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus Mu3