Mycobacterium tuberculosis

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Actinobacteria, Actinobacteria, Corynebacteriales, Mycobacteriaceae, Mycobacterium, Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex, Mycobacterium tuberculosis,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 3994 Total
  • 2814 (70%) with assignment
  • 335 average length
  • 61 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 3984 total
  • 669 unique superfamilies
  • 498 unique families
  • 290 average length
  • 290 average superfamily size
  • 83% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 444 domain pairs
  • 1106 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=1773
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1773
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2014-02-02 12:20:52
Last updated
2014-02-02 12:20:52
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Mycobacterium_tuberculosis_uid185758

Synonyms

Authority
"Bacillus tuberculosis" (Zopf 1883) Klein 1884
Authority
"Bacterium tuberculosis" Zopf 1883
Authority
"Mycobacterium tuberculosis typus humanus" Lehmann and Neumann 1907
Authority
"Mycobacterium tuberculosis var. hominis" Bergey et al. 1934
Authority
Mycobacterium tuberculosis (Zopf 1883) Lehmann and Neumann 1896
Scientific name
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Synonym
Bacillus tuberculosis
Synonym
Bacterium tuberculosis
Synonym
Mycobacterium tuberculosis typus humanus
Synonym
Mycobacterium tuberculosis var. hominis
Type material
ATCC 25618
Type material
ATCC 27294
Type material
ATCC 9360
Type material
CCUG 37357
Type material
CCUG 38148
Type material
CIP 104475
Type material
CIP 64.31
Type material
CNCTC 7301
Type material
NCTC 13144
Type material
NCTC 7416
Type material
strain H37Rv