Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2689 Total
  • 1770 (66%) with assignment
  • 293 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2628 total
  • 660 unique superfamilies
  • 543 unique families
  • 284 average length
  • 284 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 391 domain pairs
  • 864 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=681288
NCBI Taxonomy ID
681288
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2010-05-17 21:37:01
Last updated
2014-02-03 05:58:18
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_ED98_uid41455

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. ED98
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain ED98
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus ED98
Synonym
Staphylococcus aureus ED98