Streptococcus thermophilus JIM 8232

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Streptococcaceae, Streptococcus, Streptococcus thermophilus, Streptococcus thermophilus JIM 8232,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2145 Total
  • 1346 (63%) with assignment
  • 254 average length
  • 65 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1874 total
  • 546 unique superfamilies
  • 401 unique families
  • 262 average length
  • 262 average superfamily size
  • 71% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 324 domain pairs
  • 713 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=1051074
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1051074
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2012-08-21 01:38:01
Last updated
2014-02-04 13:03:55
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Streptococcus_thermophilus_JIM_8232_uid162157

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Streptococcus thermophilus str. JIM 8232
Equivalent name
Streptococcus thermophilus strain JIM 8232
Misspelling
Streptococcus thermophilus JIM8232
Scientific name
Streptococcus thermophilus JIM 8232