Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus LGA251

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus LGA251,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2433 Total
  • 1737 (71%) with assignment
  • 306 average length
  • 66 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2501 total
  • 659 unique superfamilies
  • 544 unique families
  • 284 average length
  • 284 average superfamily size
  • 74% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 391 domain pairs
  • 856 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=985006
NCBI Taxonomy ID
985006
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2012-08-21 01:31:49
Last updated
2014-02-07 12:07:23
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_LGA251_uid159391

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. LGA251
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain LGA251
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus LGA251