Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Lactobacillaceae, Lactobacillus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2913 Total
  • 1838 (63%) with assignment
  • 292 average length
  • 61 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2581 total
  • 588 unique superfamilies
  • 438 unique families
  • 283 average length
  • 283 average superfamily size
  • 77% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 349 domain pairs
  • 794 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=568703
NCBI Taxonomy ID
568703
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2012-08-09 20:40:57
Last updated
2014-02-09 05:45:32
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Lactobacillus_rhamnosus_GG_uid161983

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Lactobacillus rhamnosus str. GG
Equivalent name
Lactobacillus rhamnosus strain GG
Scientific name
Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG
Synonym
Lactobacillus rhamnosus ATCC 53103
Synonym
Lactobacillus rhamnosus LMG 18243
Synonym
Lactobacillus rhamnosus TNO 2012.09