Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MRSA252

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MRSA252,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2650 Total
  • 1784 (67%) with assignment
  • 297 average length
  • 65 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2680 total
  • 663 unique superfamilies
  • 553 unique families
  • 287 average length
  • 287 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 401 domain pairs
  • 870 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=282458
NCBI Taxonomy ID
282458
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2004-09-13 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-03 15:47:02
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_MRSA252_uid57839

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. MRSA252
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain MRSA252
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MRSA252