Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2767 Total
  • 1757 (63%) with assignment
  • 282 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2606 total
  • 662 unique superfamilies
  • 546 unique families
  • 284 average length
  • 284 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 396 domain pairs
  • 867 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=93061
NCBI Taxonomy ID
93061
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2006-07-18 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-04 00:37:39
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_NCTC_8325_uid57795

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. NCTC 8325
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain NCTC 8325
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus NCTC 8325
Synonym
Staphylococcus aureus NCTC 8325