Staphylococcus aureus

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 1981 Total
  • 1512 (76%) with assignment
  • 360 average length
  • 66 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2375 total
  • 567 unique superfamilies
  • 482 unique families
  • 313 average length
  • 313 average superfamily size
  • 76% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 387 domain pairs
  • 747 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=1280
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1280
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2014-02-21 14:22:58
Last updated
2014-02-21 14:22:58
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_uid193761

Synonyms

Authority
"Micrococcus aureus" (Rosenbach 1884) Zopf 1885
Authority
"Micrococcus pyogenes" Lehmann and Neumann 1896
Authority
"Staphlococcus pyogenes citreus" Passet 1885
Authority
"Staphylococcus pyogenes aureus" Rosenbach 1884
Authority
Staphylococcus aureus Rosenbach 1884
Misnomer
Streptococcus aureus
Misspelling
Staphilococcus aureus
Misspelling
Staphylococus aureus
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus
Synonym
Micrococcus aureus
Synonym
Micrococcus pyogenes
Synonym
Staphlococcus pyogenes citreus
Synonym
Staphylococcus pyogenes aureus
Type material
ATCC 12600
Type material
ATCC 12600-U
Type material
CCM 885
Type material
CCUG 1800
Type material
CIP 65.8
Type material
DSM 20231
Type material
HAMBI 66
Type material
JCM 20624
Type material
NBRC 100910
Type material
NCAIM B.01065
Type material
NCCB 72047
Type material
NCTC 8532