Megamonas hypermegale

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Negativicutes, Selenomonadales, Selenomonadaceae, Megamonas, Megamonas hypermegale,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2109 Total
  • 1393 (66%) with assignment
  • 217 average length
  • 69 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1824 total
  • 521 unique superfamilies
  • 330 unique families
  • 228 average length
  • 228 average superfamily size
  • 71% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 269 domain pairs
  • 671 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=158847
NCBI Taxonomy ID
158847
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2014-02-05 21:49:14
Last updated
2014-02-05 21:49:14
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Megamonas_hypermegale_uid197163

Synonyms

Authority
"Sphaerophorus hypermegas" (Harrison and Hansen 1963) Prevot 1966
Authority
Bacteroides hypermegas Harrison and Hansen 1963 (Approved Lists 1980)
Authority
Megamonas hypermegale corrig. (Harrison and Hansen 1963) Shah and Collins 1983
Scientific name
Megamonas hypermegale
Synonym
Bacteroides hypermegas
Synonym
Megamonas hypermegas
Synonym
Sphaerophorus hypermegas
Type material
ATCC 25560
Type material
CCUG 5856
Type material
DSM 1672
Type material
LMG 3890
Type material
NCTC 10570