Faecalibacterium prausnitzii

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Clostridia, Clostridiales, Ruminococcaceae, Faecalibacterium, Faecalibacterium prausnitzii,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2741 Total
  • 1600 (58%) with assignment
  • 290 average length
  • 57 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2319 total
  • 588 unique superfamilies
  • 367 unique families
  • 282 average length
  • 282 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 356 domain pairs
  • 810 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=853
NCBI Taxonomy ID
853
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2014-02-06 08:33:22
Last updated
2014-02-06 08:33:22
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Faecalibacterium_prausnitzii_uid197157

Synonyms

Authority
"Bacillus mucosus anaerobius" Prausnitz 1922
Authority
"Bacteroides praussnitzii" (sic) Hauduroy et al. 1937
Authority
Faecalibacterium prausnitzii (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Duncan et al. 2002
Authority
Fusobacterium prausnitzii (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Moore and Holdeman 1970 (Approved Lists 1980)
Equivalent name
[Fusobacterium] prausnitzii
Includes
butyrate-producing bacterium A2-165
Scientific name
Faecalibacterium prausnitzii
Synonym
Bacillus mucosus anaerobius
Synonym
Bacteroides praussnitzii
Synonym
Fusobacterium prausnitzii
Type material
ATCC 27768
Type material
NCIMB 13872