Methanosarcina acetivorans C2A

Taxonomy

Archaea, Euryarchaeota, Methanomicrobia, Methanosarcinales, Methanosarcinaceae, Methanosarcina, Methanosarcina acetivorans, Methanosarcina acetivorans C2A,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 4540 Total
  • 2728 (60%) with assignment
  • 312 average length
  • 56 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 4040 total
  • 645 unique superfamilies
  • 379 unique families
  • 290 average length
  • 290 average superfamily size
  • 84% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 404 domain pairs
  • 1094 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=188937
NCBI Taxonomy ID
188937
Our Categorisation
Complete
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2002-09-07 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-06 17:01:21
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Methanosarcina_acetivorans_C2A_uid57879

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Methanosarcina acetivorans str. C2A
Scientific name
Methanosarcina acetivorans C2A