Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus VC40

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus VC40,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2468 Total
  • 1739 (70%) with assignment
  • 301 average length
  • 66 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2578 total
  • 660 unique superfamilies
  • 547 unique families
  • 284 average length
  • 284 average superfamily size
  • 74% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 388 domain pairs
  • 855 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=1028799
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1028799
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2012-08-21 01:32:08
Last updated
2014-02-07 20:48:54
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_VC40_uid88071

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. VC40
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain VC40
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus VC40