Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus SA40

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus SA40,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2465 Total
  • 1734 (70%) with assignment
  • 300 average length
  • 66 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2488 total
  • 657 unique superfamilies
  • 540 unique families
  • 282 average length
  • 282 average superfamily size
  • 74% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 389 domain pairs
  • 848 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=1194085
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1194085
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2014-02-07 22:05:33
Last updated
2014-02-07 22:05:33
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_SA40_uid221289

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. SA40
Equivalent name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus strain SA40
Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus SA40