Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Bacillales, Staphylococcaceae, Staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus, Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2623 Total
  • 1771 (68%) with assignment
  • 299 average length
  • 65 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2646 total
  • 667 unique superfamilies
  • 552 unique families
  • 286 average length
  • 286 average superfamily size
  • 75% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 397 domain pairs
  • 870 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=196620
NCBI Taxonomy ID
196620
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2003-07-12 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-08 11:18:18
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Staphylococcus_aureus_MW2_uid57903

Synonyms

Scientific name
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus MW2
Synonym
Staphylococcus aureus (strain MW2)
Synonym
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus str. MW2