Streptococcus pneumoniae R6

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Streptococcaceae, Streptococcus, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Streptococcus pneumoniae R6,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 1813 Total
  • 1328 (73%) with assignment
  • 310 average length
  • 67 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1929 total
  • 564 unique superfamilies
  • 437 unique families
  • 285 average length
  • 285 average superfamily size
  • 71% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 342 domain pairs
  • 727 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=171101
NCBI Taxonomy ID
171101
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2001-12-07 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-08 20:35:28
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Streptococcus_pneumoniae_R6_uid57859

Synonyms

Scientific name
Streptococcus pneumoniae R6
Synonym
Streptococcus pneumoniae (strain ATCC BAA-255 / R6)
Synonym
Streptococcus pneumoniae str. R6