Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Streptococcaceae, Streptococcus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Streptococcus pyogenes serotype M18, Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 1839 Total
  • 1241 (67%) with assignment
  • 291 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1771 total
  • 550 unique superfamilies
  • 396 unique families
  • 277 average length
  • 277 average superfamily size
  • 69% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 312 domain pairs
  • 690 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=186103
NCBI Taxonomy ID
186103
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2002-06-24 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-08 21:36:29
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Streptococcus_pyogenes_MGAS8232_uid57871

Synonyms

Scientific name
Streptococcus pyogenes MGAS8232
Synonym
Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype 18 / MGAS8232)