Streptococcus pyogenes M1 GAS

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Firmicutes, Bacilli, Lactobacillales, Streptococcaceae, Streptococcus, Streptococcus pyogenes, Streptococcus pyogenes serotype M1, Streptococcus pyogenes M1 GAS,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 1696 Total
  • 1180 (70%) with assignment
  • 304 average length
  • 64 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 1710 total
  • 546 unique superfamilies
  • 395 unique families
  • 281 average length
  • 281 average superfamily size
  • 68% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 314 domain pairs
  • 671 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=160490
NCBI Taxonomy ID
160490
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2007-08-14 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-10 02:30:49
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Streptococcus_pyogenes_M1_GAS_uid57845

Synonyms

Equivalent name
Streptococcus pyogenes (serotype 1 / M1 GAS)
Scientific name
Streptococcus pyogenes M1 GAS
Synonym
Streptococcus pyogenes ATCC 700294
Synonym
Streptococcus pyogenes SF370
Synonym
Streptococcus pyogenes strain SF370