Synechococcus elongatus PCC 6301

Taxonomy

Bacteria, Terrabacteria group, Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group, Cyanobacteria, Synechococcales, Synechococcaceae, Synechococcus, Synechococcus elongatus, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 6301,

Assignment statistics

Sequences

  • 2522 Total
  • 1743 (69%) with assignment
  • 311 average length
  • 65 amino acid coverage

Domains

  • 2541 total
  • 674 unique superfamilies
  • 465 unique families
  • 293 average length
  • 293 average superfamily size
  • 73% formed by duplication

Domain combinations

  • 403 domain pairs
  • 940 unique architectures

Assembly Information

Assembly website
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Taxonomy/Browser/wwwtax.cgi?id=269084
NCBI Taxonomy ID
269084
Our Categorisation
Strain
Comments
Automatically generated from the NCBI FTP tree
Date added
2006-07-18 00:00:00
Last updated
2014-02-10 02:47:28
Download date
2014-01-16
Download URL
ftp://ftp.ncbi.nih.gov/genomes/Bacteria/Synechococcus_elongatus_PCC_6301_uid58235

Synonyms

Genbank synonym
Synechococcus leopoliensis SAG 1402-1
Misnomer
Cyanobacterium synechococcus
Misspelling
Synechococcus 6301
Misspelling
Synechococcus PCC 6301
Misspelling
Synechococcus PCC6301
Misspelling
Synechococcus sp. (ATCC 27144)
Misspelling
Synechococcus sp. (PCC 6301)
Misspelling
Synechococcus sp. (strain PCC 6301)
Misspelling
Synechococcus sp. PCC6301
Scientific name
Synechococcus elongatus PCC 6301
Synonym
Anacystis nidulans SAUG 1402-1
Synonym
Synechococcus leopoliensis CCAP 1405/1
Synonym
Synechococcus leopoliensis IAM M-6
Synonym
Synechococcus nidulans NIVA-CYA 20
Synonym
Synechococcus sp. (strain TX-20)
Synonym
Synechococcus sp. ATCC 27144
Synonym
Synechococcus sp. CCAP 1405/1
Synonym
Synechococcus sp. PCC 6301